Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when Father Sheehy was waiting in jail for his trial the jail door was opened by the will of God to let him out for a walk in the fresh air. As he went along the road he saw a regiment of soldiers coming towards him he went in under a bush at the side of the road to let them pass. They all passed on and did not see him. The officer was riding on his horse after the soldiers and he saw Father Sheehy. Then he stood his horse and he said to the priest "Are you Father Sheehy." Then the priest answered and said, "I am". Then the officer said "How is it that my men did not see you and they are out looking for you." The priest said "They could not see me because they are Protestants." "i am a Protestant too," said the officer "and how is it that I saw you." Then the priest said "No you are a Catholic for you were baptised in the Catholic Church. Then the officer said "I will not mind you now when my men did not see you." Then he went away from the priest after the soldiers. When the officer got home he sent for his nurse for she lived four or five miles away from him.
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann