Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put him into the purse and he couldn't get out. The devil gave him seven more years if he let him go and so he did. The devil came again after seven years, and Jackie told him to sit down in the chair while he was waiting because he had to shave and he could not get up when Jackie was ready. So the devil said he would give him seven more if he let him go and so Jackie did. The devil did not come anymore. After a few years Jackie died and when he went to heaven he was put down to hell. The devil was afraid to let him in and he told him to go back to earth and to take a lantern with him and to [take?] put everybody astray as he put him astray. From that on he was called, "Jackie the Lantern."