Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and his wife lived at the foot of Slievenamon and they had one son. When the meals would be ready he was always crying anything would not please him. One night his father put him outside the door while the supper was being eaten to see would he stop crying. When the supper was over, they went out to call him in, and they (went) could not find him. They gave the whole night looking for him and could not find him and the whole week looking for him, and never found him. The people around used to say that they killed him and buried him, because they knew he was always crying. But he was not found for months and he had an aunt in the County Waterford. She was out one day in her garden digging potatoes, and she left her kitchen door open. When she came in she was surprised to see a little boy standing at the table. And is what she said is "Glory be to God my sister lost a little boy months ago and only for he is gone so
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann