Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going working to day" Then the mower said that he was going cutting a sop of hay and the stranger asked him was he getting paid for it and the mower said he was that he was getting two pounds. Then the stranger said "Here is two pounds for you and go home and go to Mass". As soon as the stranger went away again the man turned back to cut the hay and he met another strange man and the stranger asked him the same question. Then the stranger said "All right a mower will never have any luck with what he earns with the scythe and it is always said from that to this. It was St. Patrick that the mower met the three times.
  2. There was a rich man there long ago and he was very cross to his servants. St Patrick heard about him for this man kept an
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann