School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the door was the Blessed Virgin and her Child Then when the poor woman came out she said to her Holy Son "What will you give to that woman who is so good to us" and her Lord said "That woman is better off poor than rich" Then our Lord did not like without giving His Blessed Mother her wish. Then the poor woman got rich every day after that and she was the richest woman in the parish and they bought a big mansion. Then when they were settled down in the mansion they gave out a big dance to their neighbours and they had all preparations before the dance. Then they left a porter at the avenue gate for to let up no poor people while the ball would be going on. Then the woman of the great house was crossing from the dining room to the drawing room and she just looked out towards the avenue gate and she saw a poor woman and her child coming up in the middle of the avenue towards the great house. Then the woman of the woman of the great house came out to the hall door and shouted down to the porter "Did I not tell you not to leave up any poor people until the ball would be over The woman of the great house used to wear a dress cap in those days. Then when she turned in from the hall door there was a big looking glass in the hall and she turned to it to settle her dress cap on her and what did she see in the glass but the old pan loaf that she gave the poor woman and her child their dinner of and she knew on the spot that she
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann