School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for to pass. The fox dropped to the ground. When the hounds were within a hundred yards of him he looked very pitiful at the man, the man said "I'll leave you go this time." The fox escaped and early next morning the man was surprised to see the fox driving three ducks and tipping them with his tail. The man advertised it but as no body claimed them he knew they were his. The fox had shown his gratitude in a strange way.
  2. A fox used to go to John Gorman's house for a hen and steal one. After a couple of days John Gorman told John Hennessy to come and watch the fox with his gun.