School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    With regard to buttermaking in this country there has been a wonderful change within the last half century. In former times when the milk was taken from the cows it was brought to the dairy and left to rest in tin-pans or wooden keelers and left there until all the cream that was supposed to be in it was in teh the top of the vessel and then taken
  2. or seven ferkins for sale at the time. Each ferkin contained 56lbs. Farmers from this locality often took their butter to Kilfinane it was a great market, at that time, the very best buyers used to attend at this market. Now women at that time took a gret pride in their management in butter making. Now in our locality we had some very good butter makers. I will just mention a few, Margaret Burke and Kate Carrell those two old women are still alove and still boasts of all the ferkins they filled in their time and says that was the fine butter it was not like the creamery butter that is there now it is like can grease.
    Dan Williams
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary