School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. I
    There was once a woman living alone An' one day she came out to a pit not half the size of any pit. An' she filled seven big bags o'right my eyes and the pit was not smaller when she finished. There women couldn't fill four big bags with their two hands in the time which she filled seven big big ones with one hand. Twas esier to have big ones for 'tis the same you'd pay to weigh a big bag or a little one at the time.
  2. II
    On May Eve people throw Holy water on the animals and crops to stop their neighbours from making Pishogues. Some used to stay up all night minding the cows. If any cup of milk was taken on May Eve their milk would be taken too. One day a woman was sick and she asked others to make the churn for her. All day long they churned and churned and they could not make the butter. The sick woman got up and stirred something in a cup an threw it into the churn and the
    Bridget Fitzgerald