School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title)

When Old Kingston died it was said he came back again to stop people from stealing trees. He did not ever come back when Buckley's got possession of the land.

When Old Kingston died it was said he came back again to stop people from stealing trees. He did not ever come back when Buckley's got possession of the land. One night some men felled a tree and were about to bring it away when they saw Old Kingston sitting on the end of it. One of them caught up the axe and ran at him but he disappeared and sat on the other end. He continued that way until they left the tree. While Kingstons owned the castle and land no one ever could steal a tree because of Kingstons Ghost.
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    42

A man named Kingston was the ruler of this district before Mr Buckley.

A man named Kingston was the ruler of this district before Mr Buckley. He was a very wicked and cruel man to the people. He used to hang them for very small reasons. So the people did not like him. One day he and his friends went to Cork to buy a gibbet to hang the people. So he did, and when he was coming home he stopped driving, and he wanted to hang himself to a tree. His friends would not leave him. They went on for another while and he began to eat his shoulders. And he died