School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    peace restored Ryan friends in Ireland were very displeased to see Bridge still on the lands of the living. They decided to get him done away with at any cost. They send for a very courageous man by the name of Tomasien Crow who lived in County Tipp. He was a noted landlord killer. On he came with rifle and ammunition and proud of his honour. It happened that Bridge was in Mitchelston this day accompanied with his driver by the name of Hyland, Crow laid in ambush half way between Kilbehenny and Mitchelstown and waited for his shot patiently. Bridge came along in his horse and trap, Crow fired with great accuracy Bridge fell as if dead once more. He then fired at the driver and shot him also. Now Hyland was previouslt warned not to drive Bridge and for that purpose he was shot. Tomasien was then satisfied he stole off by the ditches until he considered himself at a safe distance he laid down for a rest being tired after his long tramp from his own home and fell fast asleep. In the meantime Bridge went to Mitchelstown and reported the case to the police. They came on in great haste and scoured the country. After a thorough search they found Tomasien sound asleep by the ditch with his wife byhis side. They took him to Galtee castle and tried him
    James Ruarke
    Carrigeen, Co. Limerick