School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Long ago people used to eat only three times a day.

Long ago people used to eat only three times a day. For breakfast they had small potatoes and black ones and for dinner they had oaten meal, and for the supper they had oaten meal too because they had not the potatoes. They made bread out of potatoes, they also made bread out of tailings. On certain days of Lent people would not eat the bread made with milk or put milk in their tea.
    Often people were so hungry that they used to eat the potatoes out of the clay. There was a man minding a field of potatoes for Mr Jackson with a gun but still the potatoes were taken by a boy who used to go up and down the furrows under the stalks.
    2. products
    Pat Murphy