School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    legs, placed on top of the five on which a griddle or bastable was placed to cook. Griddle bread was mostly used in the district.
    Cakes were also made in pans, which were called pan-cakes for St Brigid's night. Sweet-cakes were made at Christmas. they were made of currants, raisins, caraway-seeds, barm and butter. This is done in many houses of to-day.
    Querns
    A quern was like a little table with four timber legs. A part of the table made for holding the grain. There was two rollers in front, with a handle attached to it.
  2. Put the grain into the part of the table for holding grain. Keep one hand on the handle and the other pushing in the grain. Place a vessel under the roller to hold the grain which comes out crushed. The crushed grain should be put in several times until flour is made.
    {From. Mrs Katherine Landers, Skeneenarinky, age 47yrs (Par. Ballyporeen)}
    (Nee. Katherine Cleary do.)