School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the weight of her sins, especially the murders of her unbaptized babies who could never enter Heaven.
    4 (a).
    Petty coat Loose met a woman on the road one night. She had a bag on her back. She asked the woman to bring it some of the way. The woman took it. It was very heavy and she fell. When she got all right she asked Petty Coat Loose what was in the bag.
    "All my sins" said Petty Coat Loose.
    (b).
    One day she was coming home from Clogheen. A man kept up to her. He gave her a lift. The horse only was only willing and the man was hitting the horse all the time. There was a ton weight in Petty Coat Loose's hand.
    After awhile the horse stood up. The man got out of the car and hit him. "It was better for you you got out or I would kill you" she said.
    The horse fell dead and Petty Coat Loose ask him to catch her hand. He caught it. There was a ton weight in her hand.
    Mary Walshe
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary