School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The neighbours were very much afraid after his wife dying, that he would he burned to death or that something dreadful might occur to him in his drink, so they got together to devise a plan to cure him of his drunken habits. They thought of many plans but any didnt seem to work until one young fellow got a great idea.
    The next day he went to town, and the local boys were waiting for him when he returned He was drunk as usual. They took him gently out of the car so as not to awake him. They then untackled the jennet from the car and also took the wheels and axle off. They took the key of the door out of his pocket and and got the car into the kitchen and tackled on the wheels & [?]axle and put the jennet under the car in the ordinary way. The old man was now taken carefully in and, while still asleep, was put into the car. They locked the door from the inside and placed the key in his pocket, and went out carefully through a window which they closed after them. When the old man woke up the following morning he got a terrible fright. He remembered getting into the
    Eily Lonergan
    Tubbrid, Co. Tipperary