School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title) (continued)

A terrible calamity befell this country in 1846 and 1847.

(continued from previous page)
    then ruling Ireland put a tempting pice on the wheat, £3 per barrel, and the poor people here anxious to make a few pounds, sold it all and it was exported to England.
    Blight attacked the potato crop and ruined it. The people struggled on as best they could, hoping for a better crop next year, but it was even worse than the preceedingone, and a terrible famine set in. Men, women and children died in thousands of hunger. Small quantities of Indian meal were given to the people by the government but not enough to supply their wants. People made cakes of Indian meal and ate it with watercress. Instances have been related of poor people who were found dead, with a cake of this bread beside them, they were afraid to eat it fearing they would not have enough for the morrow. The people endured hardships and those who survived never forgot the torture till their dying day.
    Miss K. Magner
    Ballynacloghy, Co. Tipperary