School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

It was on the night of the 19th of November that the burning of Ballynatten took place.

It was on the night of the 19th of November that the burning of Ballynatten took place. No one knows whether it was when the family were in bed, or when they were sitting around the fire with the doors and the windows shuttered. The O Sheas were the name of the family that lived in the house, and they had a dispute about land with some one in the locality.
    One day the O Sheas had two spalpeens digging the potatoes. When these boys were eating their dinner they left their spades in the garden, and when they returned to the garden afterwards the two spades were
    Miss K. Keating
    Ballycullin, Co. Tipperary