School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

There was a man coming home from town late in the night.

There was a man coming home from town late in the night. This man had an ass and car but he had no light on the car. After a while he saw a "guard" coming against him and he didn't know what to do. He untackled the ass and tied him at the back of the car and he himself went in under the car. When the guard came up to him he asked "Where is your light?" and the man replied "Ask the driver" he meant the ass.
  2. (no title)

About five miles from the village of Drangan in the townland of Cloughtany there is a well known as Tobar Déchinn.

About five miles from the village of Drangan in the townland of Cloughtany there is a well known as "Tobar Déthinn". This well is on the land of Mr. Coady. It is so called because it was brought there by
    Mr Walshe
    Magowry, Co. Tipperary