School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title) (continued)

It was on the night of the 19th of November that the burning of Ballynatten took place.

(continued from previous page)
    labelled and on the labels there was a notice ordering them to leave before evening. The spalpeens took no notice and worked on until evening. When they had their supper eaten they sat around the fire. There were other visitors at the house also, a woman and a small child. While they were talking within, the house was set on fire and not one of them escaped. When people were clearing away the remains of the house afterwards, they found the child drowned in a churn of milk. She was probably put their for safety by the mother.