School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The grass will be green where the house stands, there will be no rookery and the crows will disappear. His words have come true for today there is only a garden where the house stood, the rookery has disappeared and also the crows. The "fairy cottage" is still standing.
  2. The "Castle of Drangan" was one of the first built in Norman times. The only inhabitant of the castle was Lady Margaret Butler. It was she who built the bridge still to be seen some few hundred yards north east of Drangan. Tradition relates that the mode of travelling in the ages when Ireland was forested, from Drangan Castle to Slanestown Castle near Fethard was on the trees that were cut down and placed closely side by side so as to make a
    Mr Walshe
    Magowry, Co. Tipperary