Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a minister and he had a lot of money. He would never give anything to the poor. A lot of people tried to soften his heard but none of them succeeded. One day a poor old man said he would soften his heard some way or other. After a while he thought of a way. He said he would go up and start eating the grass in the minister's lawn. When he went up he started eating the grass and the minister came out and he asked him what he was doing. He said he was as hungry that he was eating the grass. The minister told him to go out to the back lawn that there was more grass there.