Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make candles from rushes. First they used to cut the thickest rushes they could find. Then they peeled the rushes and dipped them in melted tallow which was made from the fat of some animal. Each time the rushes were dipped in the melted tallow some of the tallow stuck to them. When the rushes were quite cold they were dipped again into the tallow which had to be melted every time the rushes were dipped into it. They kept on like that until they had what they called rushlights which were a little thinner than the candles we have nowadays.
    Colm O' Hegarty
    Fearann na Cairtscoile, Co. Thiobraid Árann