Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

for the people to eat pancakes.
    Easter Sunday, people go around gathering eggs for Easter. November Night. It is a custom for the people to play tricks in their houses. Christmas - Children hang up their stockings for Santa Claus to put toys in them.
  2. We have a cow, a horse, an ass and a pig at home on our farm. We call the cow Castle. When a person is driving cows he says "how, how". We call the cow house the byre. We bed the cows with straw and we tie them with chains. Some people hangs things in the byre because it brings good luck on the stock. When the cow loses her milk and milks blood some one cursed her. When the cow is after calving she gives beastings milk. The horses stable must be kept very clean and they must get good food
    James Cawley