Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket of flowers: This is a game which is generally played around the fire at night. Any number can play it. Each person must take the name of some flower. When each player has a name of a flower, the master of the game gets his strap and gets the other lads around him and he says "all flowers beware" and says a name of some flower that some of the boys has. If that boy has not his hand up before the master has 1,2,3 counted he gets six slaps. The game continues on like that, but the master has the best time trying to give all the slaps he can.
    The Band: This game is something like the basket of flowers. It is played around the fire at night. Each person playing must play some musical instrument and the master plays the drum. When
    Martin Ryan
    An Caisleán Maol Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann