Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Nicholas is buried there. There is a well near the castle, St. Nicholas's Well. There is a cure in the water of the well.
  2. Once upon a time, there was a man working in our parish. His name was Denis Kilmartin; but the people used called him Denis Cilmerney. He was a very funny man. A farmer had him working on his farm on time and one day the farmer told Denis to hang a gate. Denis went out to hang the gate and when he came in the farmer asked him had he the gate hung; but Denis said he gave it an easier death by drowning it.