School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundred yards in in a field on the Farney road bridge road, it is situated and in the centre of the field is a little hill. It is believed there is silver and gold hidden by the Danes before the Battle of Clontarf. Two men went to dig for it one night and one of them brought a bottle of holy water and when they were near the treasure a "white lady" appeared. One of them threw the holy water at this person and she stopped at that moment. The two men ran away and left the hole open which is still open to the hole open which is still open to the present day.