School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. The biggest storm experienced in Thurles that ever occured in the year 1903. It did the most damage in Two-Mile Borris and it was the cause of many deaths. There was a man going out to the fields near the Castle in Tow-Mile-Borris when it started. It was threatening all the evening and now it came. It blew off a piece of the Castle. The man was coming back from the field when a rock falling off the Caslte killed him.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Frank Butler
    Croke Street, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Duggan
    Twomileborris, Co. Tipperary

In the year 1900 there was a flood in Turraheen which will be forgotten by the people. The flood started on a Saturday night at eleven o' clock. When the people were going to Mass the next morning & they were