School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    went out to the hay. He was not long before he saw a fairy coming out from under the trees. The fairy took out a wand and turned the man into a wild beast. No one ever went cutting hay in the fort again.

I know of a fort in Mr Brennan's land. He lives in Loughmore. I know a story about it. A man namedJack Madden was passing the fort and he heard lovely singing inside. Then he began to sing himself. The fairies liked his singing so well that the fairies took him in. He had a hump on his back and they took it off. When he came out he told another man with a hump. This man went to the fort he thought that the hump would be taken off. The fairies did not like his
    James Fogarty
    Mrs Fogarty