School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. There is a man called Tom Butler living in Thurles. One day Tom was off hunting and he had a dog. The dog was in pup and the dog was following a rabbit. The rabbit ran aroud a tree. The dog hit his head off the tree. The dog got such a shock all the pups jumped out of the dog and caught the rabbit. Another day Tom was out fishing with one of the pups. The pup jumped into the river and was swallowed by a pike. Tom was fishing and was wondering why he could not pull up the fish. He broke his rod trying to pull it up. A week later he caught the fish and when he cut it he found the dog alive inside.
    AT1891: The Great Rabbit‑Catch