School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. One hundred (yards) years ago there lived in the town of Thurles a poor man and he had six sons. It was said that if a person built a house in a field near by he would find a box of gold hidden in his yard. All his sons began to do their work. They found no treasure so the old man began to work. He was six days working. (and) He was in bed that night and he heard noise in the room next the bedroom. He went into the room and saw a white lady who said to him, Michael Ryan, "if you dig for the treasure you will be shot. So the man never found the treasure nor ever dug for it after that.
    John Lyons
    Croke Street, Co. Tipperary