School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    it again. One night it is said that he went to Kilkenny to steal a shoe of gold. They got it and as they were returning home with it, they were met by a party of yeomen, who were always on the look for them. As the yeomen were coming upon them, Carroll who was first shouted to Grant to lighten this load, so that the shoe of gold, likes somewhere in Longorchard bog. About a mile from Templetouhy there is an old cave known as Jer Grant's cave. It is said that an old woman informed on himself and his sister to the yeomen but anyway they both were captured and they were hung in Maryborough and were buried in Moyne.
      1. people
    Denis Bergin