School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Information from James Sullivan Age 65
    Written by Michael Fitzpatrick
    When highwaymen were numerous there dwelt near Moyne a highwayman named Gerald Grant with an accomplice named Caroll Phelan. They robbed the rich and sometimes divided the spoil with the poor. After their crimes the police and soldiers would be scouting the country for them but they were never caught. When the outlook was very black for them they decided to make a cave. They began their work near the house of Mr. Sullivan Derryvella and when the cave was completed it ran all across the farm and under they house now owned by Mr. Bourke. It ended up at the edge of a bog near a river. The entrance to the cave with steps leading down to it was visible up to a few years ago when it was closed by Mr. Dwyer the former owner of the farm. One night the highwaymen help up a coach near Rathdowney and were escaping
      1. people
    Michael Fitzgerald