School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    as he was passing the castle, he heard some laughter, and he said he would take a peep through one of the old windows, and see if he could find out the cause of the laughter; He did so and saw three men sitting around a card table playing cards. He knew two of them, as they were neighbours of his, but the third was an stranger, who seemed to be enjoying himself immensely as he was competely the master of the other two. As they were playing the cards, the joker fell and all three stooped to pick it up. It was then that the other two noticed that the stranger had crubeens instead of feet. Just then as if they were not frightened enough the strangers hat fell off his head, and they saw two horns and they knew it was the "Old Boy," that they were playing the cards with. They both made a rush for the outside of the castle and as they did so one of them lost his cap but was not brave enough to back for it. When they were out of sight, the man who outside the window stayed looking in, and the stranger formed into a big ball of fire and flew out of the castle. The lost cap was found by some passer-by nestmorning and a large hole burnt in the top of it.
    Denis Doherty
    Denis Doherty