School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoulder to see what initials it would form. That was supposed to be the first letter of your true-lover's name. Another incident which takes place is , a person goes to a garden in the dark and pulls a head of cabbage. If the one pulled is a good big one with much clay attached to it indicates a good big husband or wife with plenty of the worlds goods, but if a thin scraggy one the finder is bound to get a very poor specimen of humanity as a husband or wife. When the cabbage is brought in it is to be placed over a door and the person doing so is not supposed to speak to anyone during the process. The next is to go out in the dark and one would hear the name of their future husband or wife called. Another very amusing trick is to peel an apple before a mirror at twelve o'clock and it is said that you would see the face of your future husband or wife in the mirror.
    There are many customs preformed
    John Carey