School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    third is left empty. These are placed side by side on a table, while the young people is facing the other way. Then in turn man and maid is blindfolded, and led to the table, the position of the dishes being changed each time.
    The players poke the ring finger into any dish they like. The clean water shows a happy marriage, the dirty water a troublesome and stormy union, while the empty bowl shows that no marriage is probable until reset. Halloween comes again. It is usual to set two lighted candles over the fireplace, and from the way the burn the look of the household can be told during the coming year. If they are consumed bright there is good fortune for all the household; but if they smoke or splutter reverses will have to be met, and if they just burn in an ordinary way then the look will be ordinary.
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary