School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    then went to the nearest public house and drank every penny of it. Nowadays this ancient custom is only a thing for children, but in an odd parish it is kept a day of sport by men.
    On Whit Sunday the Whitsuntide water is sprinkled on the crops, and on the members of the family, and on their homes.
    On Easter Sunday a hearty breakfast made up almost entirely of eggs, was enjoyed by the Irish. It was considered a great thing of the man who could boast of having eaten the greatest number of eggs. But this old and beautiful custom too, is also gradually dying out.
    On St. John's Night, 24th June, it was a great custom to light huge bonefires on nearly every mountain and hill in the place.
    On November 11th, St. Martin's Day, a hen or something else was killed, and the blood spilled in the four corners of the house, in honour of St. Martin who was ground in a mill.
    Thomas Bergin
    Timothy Bergin