Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are very plentiful in the country. Some people think that they belonged to the Danes. The forts are always in view of each other so that the Danes could signal to each other when their enemies were coming. A fort is a cluster of seeagh bushes and usually there are some stones near it.
    There is a big fort about two hundred yards from my home and there are a great many stories connected with it. This is a story about it.
    In olden times there was a springwell beside the fort and a woman came and rinsed clothes in it, and spread the clothes on the seeagh bushes to dry. In the morning when the woman got up all the clothes were folded up and left at the door. Nobody ever spread clothes there after.
    Another day a workman was about to fence and he came to cut some of the bushes to put them in the fence. He started cutting and a voice called to him down from the fort and told him to go away. He took a terrible pain in his arm and he gave a week in bed.
    John Ryan
    Knockcurraghbola Commons, Co. Tipperary