Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a mower and he was mowing hay all day for one man. He had another man's hay to cut and he was very anxious to get it cut. After cutting the first man's hay he started to cut the second man's hay in the night. He kept mowing away until about twelve-o'clock in the night and at that moment a big number of horses came galloping out of a fort. All the horses had men on their backs except one. The mower was ordered to up on the horse and he had to ride away among all the horses, through the country. When morning came, all the horses disappeared into the fort and the mower was let return to his home. He never went out mowing any more. Very soon afterwards he fell sick and died.
    Mrs Katie Griffin
    Foilnaman, Co. Tipperary