School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. My Home District
    The name of my district is Newtown. It is in the parish of Lorrha in the Barony of Lower Ormond. There are seven people and there are no old people over seventy now. There are three houses, two are thatched and one slated. There were about twenty houses in this district long ago and the remains of some of them can be seen. The houses were built and the gentry changed the people down from the road near to the bog and this is how it got it's name "Newtown".
    The people went to America and Australia in former times. The land is hilly all around and there is a wood near. From the front of our house the bog can be seen and during the summer it is very beautiful when the heather is in bloom.
    Mary Goonan
    Lorrha G.N.S.