Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago in the parish of Doon a woman was walking through a field. She was winding flax on a staff as she went. She heard the sound of hammering and when she looked around she saw a Leprechaun. He is supposed to know where gold is hidden so she ran over and caught him and asked him for the bag of gold. He told her it was hidden under a little hill in the field. How will I know that hill she asked if I go home for a spade to dig it. He said to stick the staff in the hill so she went home for the spade but when she returned to the field she saw a staff stuck in every little hill. So that she could not make out under which held the gold was hidden.
  2. 7. Got from Ned O'Brien, same address age 55 yrs
    There was a boy working at Keases in Abington one time. This night he was plaing cards at a neighbours house and when he was going home it was very late. When he was going along theroad he heard a noise behind him. When he looked back he saw a black dog. He got afraid and began to run and the dog ran too. He ran faster and so did the dog. he kept running until he came to the place where he was working. When he came to the doorhe found that it was locked. He then went tothe window where he was sleeping and went in as it was open. The dog was going in too after him when the cock crew and he suddenly disappeared. he went in ot bed and it wasn't long until he was asleep.
    Pat O' Donovan
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick
    John O' Donovan
    62
  3. 8. Pat O'Donovan, Cappanuke Murroe.. Got from his father John O'Donovan. age 62 years.
    A couple of years ago another boy and myself went to a neighbouring house. On our way we had to pass a graveyard. it was about eleven o' clock when we were coming home andit was a very dark night. when we were passing the graveyard we saw a big white