Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

A man from their locality went every night some time ago to a neighbour's house.

A man from this locality went every night some time ago to a neighbour's house. When returning he went by a shortcut across the fields and not round by the road. This was his usual path night after night.
    One night as he was just about to cross a ditch on to the boreen near his own house he saw a man just going by. As he was only a few paces from him he stepped over the ditch to be seen up or down or anywhere.
    It was then he began to consider that the man when he saw was in bed sick, and had not been outside his door for some time. On making inquiries he learned that the man had not been out that night.
    This vision was seen in the same place as the horses were heard galloping (in a previous story) and by the same man.
    J Aherne
    John Aherne