Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

One morning in April in the year 1922 I was going to my work in Mitchelstown.

I am telling this story as my father told, it to me, and in his own words.
    One morning in April in the year 1922 I was going to my work in Mitchelstown. About 6 oclock it was. I met a man named Fitzgerald from Ballyporeen who was working in Ballinstone "Good morning" said I, "Good morning Will" said he " can you tell me where I am" "You are in Kilbehenny" said I, "Leave me alone Will" said he "I was going to a neighbour's house last night and it was only one field from me, and didn't I meet the fairies of Ballinatona, and they brought me up around the Galteo Castle and across the Galtees and down by the old Castle where they left me off. I am dead after the night, is there any place where I could get a drink"
    I showed him Mullin's public house and I dont know what became of him after that as I went on my way to work"
    Paul O Connor
    An Bóthar, Co. Luimnigh