Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

A tailor was making clothes in a certain house. There was a baby in their house and day and night he never stopped crying. This child was nearly two years and was still in the cradle, he never walked or talked and never ate anything, just drank some milk & was always crying. His mother was heartbroken with him.
    One day while the tailor was working there the mother had to go on an errand and she asked the tailor to have an "eye" to the child while she was away. No soner was the woman gone out of the eard than the child stopped crying, sat up in the cradle and began talking, he asked the man if he would like to hear a tune, and with that he jumped up, took down pipes from the rafter and play tune after tune asking the tailor which he preferred etc, and they had a very merry time until the mother was approaching the house again. The child must know of her coming because he had the pipes
    John Aherne