Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

When I was a small child I heard it as a true story.

When I was a small child I heard it as a true story.
    A man who was very ill for a number of years, had before his illness, a very nice suit of clothes and a hat. The suit was put carefully away and the hat was left knocking about and got worn by members of the family and eventually was cast aside.
    The man died. A neighbouring man often met him and every time the dead man wore no hat.
    On one occasion when the man and his son went out to cut branches from a fallen tree in the wood, the dead man came and sat on the tree holding it, as it were, for them. The son never saw him but the father did every time. It was snowing at the time and still he wore not hat.
    Another time the same man went out near the same wood where some ewes were. One of the sheep had yeaned two lambs. As snow fell, the man decided to bring home the mother and lambs. He picked up the lambs in his arms and coaxed the sheep
    Miss N. King