Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The White Knight had a residence in Dungrud as well as in Kilbehenny.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his power the White Knight thought it a good opportunity to try and end this petty warfare by getting him to sign an agreement to keep the peace in future. After a great deal of argument on both sides Burke agreed to sign. Just as he was doing so Diarmuid Fitzgerald raised his sword and struck off Burke's head and said "That is how I deal with robbers and not by agreements, if you want to act as a child I dont"
    That put an end to the quarrels between Burke's followers and those of the White Knight.
  2. (gan teideal)

When the Castle here was inhabited all the surrounding country even as far as Ballyporeen was under the sway of the owner.

When the Castle here was inhabited all the surrounding country even as far as Ballyporeen was under the sway of the owner.
    At one time there lived a widow named Moher in Ballyboy near Ballyporeen. This widow gave her farm to her daughter who then got married to a man named Walsh.
    John Aherne
    Garraí Uí Mhurchú, Co. Luimnigh