Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

A woman called Burke did the dairying for a farmer near Ballysheehan.

A woman called Burke did the dairying for a farmer near Ballysheehan graveyard beside Burncourt village.
    She had a young family at home and was often in great haste going home to them after her day's work was over. She made a short cut through the graveyard on a few occasions and suddenly she got laid up and lived a paralytic for many years.
    Béarla
  2. A young fellow went to water his horse about nightfall one evening. While the horse was drinking, he noticed a light jumping on the ditch.
    As he tried to examine the light, he became confused and was quite unable to direct the horse on its way home; but the horse was directed home and both reached their destination safely. This happened in Carrigeen