Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

Two young men went for the priest one night for a young girl of Carhue who was dying.

Two young men went for the priest one night for a young girl of Cahure who was dying. It was rather late towards midnight.
    The priest came, and as the horse was in a little from the road his driver waited there. The two men who went for the priest had to walk home, and the priest had to walk home, and the priest had almost finished anointing the girl when they got back. The driver who was down at the road said to them "It was well we came so soon, as the girl must be dead for I heard very mournful crying." The two men continued on to the house and found that the girl was not dead, neither had anybody there being crying.
    The girl died about an hour or so afterwards and they came to the conclusion that it must have been the 'banshee' the drivers heard.
    J Aherne
    John Aherne