School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

A tailor was making clothes in a certain house. There was a baby in their house and day and night he never stopped crying.

(continued from previous page)
    put back on the rafter and had gone back into the cradle and was crying away by the time she reached the house.
    The poor mother began to fuss about the child but the tailor told her not to mind him but to get the dinner for themselves. She did so and then began to attend to the child, but the tailor told her to go and put down a good fire of tug. When the fire was at its best the tailor took the child and said that he was to thrown him into it as he wasn't a right child and did not belong to the house. The poor woman was in an awful way but the tailor insisted saying that he was right. The supposed baby seeing that he was determined, spoke and said that if he were not burned he would go away and allow the woman's child back to her. Somehow it must have happened because from that moment there was a great change in the child. He was like any child of his age, could walk and talk, had stopped crying, and gave no trouble to his mother.
    John Aherne