School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

In 1840 the Protestant minister of Mitchelstown made an attempt to build a Prot. church in the present Catholic burial ground...

In 1840 the Protestant minister of Mitchelstown made an attempt to build a Prot. church in the present Catholic burial ground in Kilbehenny. (It was a graveyard then too). He preached there two successive Sundays and by law, if he succeeded in preaching there a third time he would have the right to build.
    On the third Sunday the local people collected all the relatives of those who were buried in the graveyard and they were ready for Parson Graves when he arrived from Mitchelstown with a regiment of soldiers.
    The soldiers had to remain just beyond the river Funcheon as they were from Co Cork and this is Co Limerick. The parson with some of his followers proceeded to the graveyard but the people attacked him and he ran for safety to the house of a Protestant man named Madden, who lived in the village. There was only one public house in the village in the village owned by a man named Lewis. Just as the Parson
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick