School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

One evening a young girl of this locality took a walk down towards the river...

One evening a young girl of this locality took a walk down towards the river Funcheon. Under the shade of a hawthorn bush in a quiet corner she saw a little man with a red cap. Not realising that it was probably a leprocaun she spoke to him and as soon as she did so he disappeared.
    This happened about 45 years ago.
  2. (no title)

About 20 years ago two men of this place were sitting outside in a field of a summer evening smoking and talking.

About 20 years ago two men of this place were sitting in a field on a Summers evening smoking and talking. They were enjoying themselves as well that they did not notice the time slipping by.
    After a time they heard horses galloping. Both got up to listen better, and see what it was all about, but there was nothing to be seen.
    They asked each other what they heard. One heard the galloping in front of them but the other heard it at the back. One of them got very frightened and went off home.