School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

Two Kilbehenny men, Seán Owen and Dan Foley heard that "all who were to die within the year would have to visit...

Two Kilbehenny men, Seán Owen and Dan Foley heard that "all who were to die within the year would have to visit the graveyard in which they were to be buried, on Nov. night".
    The two agreed to keep watch at the entrnace to the graveyard on that night. They took up their positions. At midnight the people began to pass in one after the other. After a time Foley left his companion and went in. He returned after some time and again took up his position. When no more people were pouring in or out Foley said did you see (so and so and so and so) naming people who had gone in. "I did" said Seán "and did you see yourself going in". Foley got a great start and said "Did I go in". Foley died within the year.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick